privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY 


At Cool Chef Foods, your privacy is important to us. The following explains our privacy policy and
 our approach to the collection and use of information about you and/or your company. 



What type of information do you gather? How do you gather this information and how do
 
you use it? 

We gather two types of information about our website's users: Personal Information that users
 provide through optional, voluntary submissions, such as email and online registration forms to us, and non-Personal Information that we collect automatically to observe site trends and gain a better understanding of our users' experiences. 


Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual,
 including, but not limited to, your name, home address, telephone number, email address, and credit card information such as the credit card number, card verification value, and the billing address. The types and amount of Personal Information collected for these activities will vary depending on the activity. 


Other information we gather includes aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying
 page views throughout our sites. This non-Personal Information also covers things like click- throughs, IP addresses, and usage data, and it may at times be combined with your Personal 

Information. All of this allows us to better tailor our content to our users' individual needs.



Personal Information Collection and Use

We only collect Personal Information that we consider necessary for providing you with the
 world class service you expect as a client. In general, you can check out various pages on our websites without telling us who you are or revealing any identifying Personal Information. If 

you'd like to view the entire site or sign up for any of our services, we may require differing
 degrees of Personal Information about you, your company and its goals, credit, billing, financial information, and various other types of information. This Personal Information is critical to us in 

developing services that help you achieve your business objectives, and we may use it to
 communicate with you about your account or our services.If you communicate with us through email, regular mail, or the phone, or choose to leave
 
feedback on any of our websites, we may also save that information and use it to improve our customer support and client services, to troubleshoot other problems or resolve disputes, or for 

other business purposes. If you are referred to us from another company or website, we may
 
receive certain additional information about you from that entity. In addition, we may use your Personal Information to send you special offers or information from our trusted business 

partners. You may choose to not receive these offers by opting out when you first receive such
 
an offer. 



Non-Personal Information Collection and Use

Like most websites, though, we automatically receive and record certain information through the
 
use of various technologies like "cookies," "web beacons," and "pixel tags." We use this information to observe trends and site traffic, administer our sites and improve their usability, and to gain a better understanding of your interests. This information may include, by way of 

example, the URL from which you just came, the URL to which you next go, your computer
 
browser information, operating system, IP address, and other information about how you use our site. 



To whom, and when, might you disclose my personal information?



Our Affiliates, Vendors and Service Providers

We may share Personal Information with our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other trusted
 
businesses or persons for the purpose of processing Personal Information on our behalf, or performing other business services for us. We ask that all of our service providers use at least 

the same degree of care in protecting Personal Information as we do, and we provide them with
 
information only to the extent necessary to assist us. 



Aggregate Information

We may aggregate Personal Information, and disclose such information to third parties for a
 
variety of reasons, including for advertising, marketing and promotional purposes. However, if we do this, we will not disclose information in a manner that directly identifies you.


Other Third Parties 


We will not share Personal Information collected on this website with third parties for their direct
 
marketing purposes without your consent. In addition, we do not otherwise share Personal Information about site users with third parties unless doing so is appropriate to carry out a users request or it reasonably believes that doing so is legally required or is in our interest to protect its property or other legal rights or the rights or property of others, or necessary for national security, other law enforcement, issues of public importance or safety, or to enforce our Terms 

of Use or other agreements or policies.



Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy

If we should ever file for bankruptcy or have our assets sold to or merge with another entity,
information we receive from you from this site is an asset and may be transferred. 



How do you protect my personal information?

We use reasonable procedural and technical safeguards to protect your Personal Information
 
against loss, theft or misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. 

Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us
 
and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. We use secure server software (SSL) and firewalls to protect 

your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However,
 
please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. 



Administrative Communications and Notice of Security Breaches

If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you
 
can take appropriate protective steps. By using this website or providing personal information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and 

administrative issues relating to your use of this site. We may post a notice on our website if a
 
security breach occurs. If this happens, you will need a web browser enabling you to view the https://www.coolcheffoods.com website. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right
 
to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us at Info@coolcheffoods.com.


International Visitors and Customers 

Our site is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other
 
regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same 

data protection laws as the EU and by providing your personal data you consent to:

• the use of your personal data for the purposes identified above in accordance with this Privacy

Policy; and

• the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.



Users Access

Users have access to their Personal Information and may update their information on the
 
website. 



Children

Consistent with the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will
 
never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information to us 

through this website represents that they are 13 years of age or older.



Questions related to our privacy policy?

If you have questions or concerns, please email Info@coolcheffoods.com.



PRIVACY POLICY 

At Cool Chef Foods, your privacy is important to us. The following explains our privacy policy and  our approach to the collection and use of information about you and/or your company. 


What type of information do you gather? How do you gather this information and how do  you use it? 

We gather two types of information about our website's users: Personal Information that users  provide through optional, voluntary submissions, such as email and online registration forms to us, and non-Personal Information that we collect automatically to observe site trends and gain a better understanding of our users' experiences. 

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual,  including, but not limited to, your name, home address, telephone number, email address, and credit card information such as the credit card number, card verification value, and the billing address. The types and amount of Personal Information collected for these activities will vary depending on the activity. 

Other information we gather includes aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying  page views throughout our sites. This non-Personal Information also covers things like click- throughs, IP addresses, and usage data, and it may at times be combined with your Personal 

Information. All of this allows us to better tailor our content to our users' individual needs.


Personal Information Collection and Use

We only collect Personal Information that we consider necessary for providing you with the  world class service you expect as a client. In general, you can check out various pages on our websites without telling us who you are or revealing any identifying Personal Information. If 

you'd like to view the entire site or sign up for any of our services, we may require differing  degrees of Personal Information about you, your company and its goals, credit, billing, financial information, and various other types of information. This Personal Information is critical to us in 

developing services that help you achieve your business objectives, and we may use it to  communicate with you about your account or our services.If you communicate with us through email, regular mail, or the phone, or choose to leave  feedback on any of our websites, we may also save that information and use it to improve our customer support and client services, to troubleshoot other problems or resolve disputes, or for 

other business purposes. If you are referred to us from another company or website, we may  receive certain additional information about you from that entity. In addition, we may use your Personal Information to send you special offers or information from our trusted business 

partners. You may choose to not receive these offers by opting out when you first receive such  an offer. 


Non-Personal Information Collection and Use

Like most websites, though, we automatically receive and record certain information through the  use of various technologies like "cookies," "web beacons," and "pixel tags." We use this information to observe trends and site traffic, administer our sites and improve their usability, and to gain a better understanding of your interests. This information may include, by way of 

example, the URL from which you just came, the URL to which you next go, your computer  browser information, operating system, IP address, and other information about how you use our site. 


To whom, and when, might you disclose my personal information?


Our Affiliates, Vendors and Service Providers

We may share Personal Information with our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other trusted  businesses or persons for the purpose of processing Personal Information on our behalf, or performing other business services for us. We ask that all of our service providers use at least 

the same degree of care in protecting Personal Information as we do, and we provide them with  information only to the extent necessary to assist us. 


Aggregate Information

We may aggregate Personal Information, and disclose such information to third parties for a  variety of reasons, including for advertising, marketing and promotional purposes. However, if we do this, we will not disclose information in a manner that directly identifies you.


Other Third Parties 

We will not share Personal Information collected on this website with third parties for their direct  marketing purposes without your consent. In addition, we do not otherwise share Personal Information about site users with third parties unless doing so is appropriate to carry out a users request or it reasonably believes that doing so is legally required or is in our interest to protect its property or other legal rights or the rights or property of others, or necessary for national security, other law enforcement, issues of public importance or safety, or to enforce our Terms 

of Use or other agreements or policies.


Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy

If we should ever file for bankruptcy or have our assets sold to or merge with another entity, information we receive from you from this site is an asset and may be transferred. 


How do you protect my personal information?

We use reasonable procedural and technical safeguards to protect your Personal Information  against loss, theft or misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. 

Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us  and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. We use secure server software (SSL) and firewalls to protect 

your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However,  please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. 


Administrative Communications and Notice of Security Breaches

If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you  can take appropriate protective steps. By using this website or providing personal information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and 

administrative issues relating to your use of this site. We may post a notice on our website if a  security breach occurs. If this happens, you will need a web browser enabling you to view the https://www.coolcheffoods.com website. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right  to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us at Info@coolcheffoods.com.


International Visitors and Customers 

Our site is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other  regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same 

data protection laws as the EU and by providing your personal data you consent to:

• the use of your personal data for the purposes identified above in accordance with this Privacy

Policy; and

• the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.


Users Access

Users have access to their Personal Information and may update their information on the  website. 


Children

Consistent with the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will  never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information to us 

through this website represents that they are 13 years of age or older.


Questions related to our privacy policy?

If you have questions or concerns, please email Info@coolcheffoods.com.



Less